Ste. Angel Impex SARL
01 BP 6699,
Cotonou,
Benin
ph: 00229 - 9665 9999
alt: 00229 - 6800 9999
info
IntroductionThe shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii or Vitellaria Paradoxa) - commonly known as karité in the Wolof and French languages. The Shea Tree grows in the harsh, dry African Savannah of West Africa and in some areas of East Africa. This includes areas in Ghana, Benin, Mali, Togo and Nigeria. It does not grow anywhere else in the world.
In this rough environment the shea trees grows best in the wild without human intervention. It can not be cultivated and is truly unique to this climate alone. The trees live 200 years. Around the tree's 15th year it begins to bear dark green fruit which contain the shea nut and the trees are fully producing by 25 years old.
The oil extracted from shea nuts has a relatively high melting point and is used in rural areas in the making of foods, soap manufacture and cosmetics. Shea is mainly exported as kernels and can be used as an extender in chocolate as its properties are similar to cocoa butter.
Shea Butter - The Secret To Beauty For Hundreds Of Years
Shea butter which is extracted from Shea Nuts has been used for hundreds of years. It has been found to provide healing, nourishing, enriching, toning, protective qualities for the skin and surprisingly also is used as a decongestant and anti-inflammatory.
Studies have shown shea butter provides protection against environmental damage. Women in this hot, dry, sunny region have been using it for years to take care of their skin. It has also been shown to provide some real benefits for anti aging.
Make sure to choose products that use the freshest, purest most natural ingredients. Those made with minimum processing and no unnecessary chemicals and preservatives.
Shea Production
Shea Nut Drying
Copyright 2011 Angel Impex. All rights reserved
Ste. Angel Impex SARL
01 BP 6699,
Cotonou,
Benin
ph: 00229 - 9665 9999
alt: 00229 - 6800 9999
info